MUSIC FROM EARTH

The following songs were included on the Golden Record and will serve as our travel map across the globe:

  • Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F. First Movement, Munich Bach Orchestra, Karl Richter, conductor (Germany)

  • Ketawang: Puspåwårnå (Kinds of Flowers) - Pura Paku Alaman Palace Orchestra/K.R.T. Wasitodipuro
    court gamelan (Java, Indonesia)

  • Cengunmé - Mahi musicians of Benin

  • Alima Song - Mbuti of the Ituri Rainforest (DRC)

  • Aborigine songs, Barnumbirr (Morning Star) and Moikoi Song - Tom Djawa, Mudpo, and Waliparu (Australia)

  • El Cascabel (Lorenzo Barcelata) - Antonio Maciel and Los Aguilillas with Mariachi México de Pepe Villa/Rafael Carrión

  • Johnny B. Goode - Chuck Berry (Mexico)

  • Mariuamangɨ - Pranis Pandang and Kumbui of the Nyaura Clan (Papua New Guinea)

  • Sokaku-Reibo (Depicting the Cranes in Their Nest) - Goro Yamaguchi (Japan)

  • Partita for Violin Solo No. 3 in E Major, BWV 1006: III. Gavotte en Rondeau (Johann Sebastian Bach) - Arthur Grumiaux (Germany)

  • The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte), K. 620, Act II: Hell’s Vengeance Boils in My Heart (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart) - Bavarian State Opera Orchestra and Chorus/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Austria/Germany)

  • Chakrulo - Georgian State Merited Ensemble of Folk Song and Dance/Anzor Kavsadze (Georgia)

  • Roncadoras and Drums - Musicians from Ancash (Peru)

  • Melancholy Blues - Louis Armstrong and his Hot Seven (USA)

  • Muğam - Kamil Jalilov (Azerbaijan)

  • The Rite of Spring (Le Sacre du Printemps), Part II—The Sacrifice: VI. Sacrificial Dance (The Chosen One) (Igor Stravinsky) - Columbia Symphony Orchestra/Igor Stravinsky (Russia/France)

  • The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II: Prelude & Fugue No. 1 in C Major, BWV 870 (Johann Sebastian Bach) - Glenn Gould (Germany/Canada)

  • Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Opus 67: I. Allegro Con Brio (Ludwig Van Beethoven) - Philharmonia Orchestra/Otto Klemperer (Germany)

  • Izlel je Delyo Hagdutin - Valya Balkanska (Bulgaria)

  • Navajo Night Chant, Yeibichai Dance - Ambrose Roan Horse, Chester Roan, and Tom Roan (USA)

  • The Fairie Round (Anthony Holborne) - Early Music Consort of London/David Munrow (England)

  • Naranaratana Kookokoo (The Cry of the Megapode Bird) - Maniasinimae and Taumaetarau Chieftain Tribe of Oloha and Palasu’u Village Community in Small Malaita (Solomon Islands)

  • Wedding Song - Young girl of Huancavelica (Peru)

  • Liu Shui (Flowing Streams) - Guan Pinghu (China)

  • Bhairavi: Jaat Kahan Ho - Kesarbai Kerkar (India)

  • Dark Was the Night, Cold Was the Ground - Blind Willie Johnson (USA)

  • String Quartet No. 13 in B-flat Major, Opus 130: V. Cavatina (Ludwig Van Beethoven) - Budapest String Quartet (Germany/Hungary)

CONTACT

Biliana Grozdanova

NYC

eljinetefilms@gmail.com

+1-404-862-9991

Marina Grozdanova

NYC

eljinetefilms@gmail.com

+1-917-767-6902

© 2020 GOLDEN RECORD FILM

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon